We're excited to welcome you back to the Zoo, and we've made a few changes. Es werden 20 Arten unterschieden. The large and entirely black siamang is found alongside white- and dark-handed gibbons on the Malay Peninsula and Sumatra. All gibbon species are dwindling. Our latest podcast episode features popular TED speaker Mara Mintzer. Molecular data indicate that the four groups are as different from one another as chimpanzees are from humans. Corrections? Then, males stay black and females change back to buff. By signing up for this email, you are agreeing to news, offers, and information from Encyclopaedia Britannica. It spends its life in the rainforest canopies and swings from tree to tree. As civilization claims more and more of these forests, gibbons have less food and rapidly shrinking habitats, which is the primary reason so many of the species are endangered. They are omnivores, however, so they do eat meat occasionally such as insects, bird eggs and small animals. Defense takes the form of calls from the center of the territory, calls from the boundaries, confrontations across the boundaries, chasing across the boundaries and, rarely, physical contact between males. They defend about three-quarters of their range as their group territory. • Black-crested, less than 2,000 They live in tropical deciduous monsoon... , also known as the Javan gibbon, is very rare and endangered. On the ground, gibbons walk erect with the arms held aloft or behind. The separation of the gibbons (Hylobatidae) from the great ape/human stock (Hominidae) is at present not documented by fossils; indeed, whether there are any fossil gibbons known at all before the Pleistocene is still disputed.…, Family Hylobatidae (gibbons) Single offspring are born after about seven months’ gestation and take seven years to mature. The smallest species is the lar gibbon. Each animal receives a cooked egg once a week. White-cheeked gibbons are 18 to 25 inches (47 to 64 centimeters) tall and weigh about 15 to 20 pounds (7 to 9 kilograms). How can you become a state representative? The difference in colour comes about with age; the juveniles are buff and both sexes darken with age, but the male does so much more rapidly. The lars, a group of species classified in the genus Hylobates, are the smallest and have the densest body hair. The hoolock gibbon (Hoolock hoolock) is found from Myanmar west of the Salween River into Assam, India, and Bangladesh. They use their booming voices to warn off intruders. All infants are a beige color. White-cheeked gibbons are critically endangered, and their numbers have declined by 80 percent or more over the past 45 years, primarily due to habitat loss and poaching. Families often feed together in the trees. At some point 20,000 to 40,000 years ago, dogs and wolves diverged. The L.A. https://www.gibbonssp.org/conservation-status-19. And More Gibbon Facts, Smithsonian certified Bird Friendly coffees, Cheetah Cubdate #14: Weighing in with New Sights. Skywalker hoolock and northern yellow-cheeked gibbons require further study to determine their status. When eating, they spend 65 percent of their time eating fruit and 35 percent of their time eating young leaves. Gibbons are arboreal and spend most of their time in the canopy. Many other zoos throughout Canada have gibbons too. Despite being the largest of the "lesser apes", siamang families cover only about 50 to 60 acres of territory... © 2017-2020 New England Primate Conservancy. Die Gibbons (Hylobatidae) bilden eine Familie baumbewohnender Primaten aus Südostasien. Smithsonian’s National Zoo & Conservation Biology Institute 3001 Connecticut Ave., NW Washington, DC 20008, PO Box 37012 The IUCN has classified the population of the western hoolock as endangered and that of the eastern hoolock as vulnerable. The yellow-cheeked gibbon is known by many names, including the gold-, red- or buff-cheeked gibbon. This article was most recently revised and updated by, https://www.britannica.com/animal/gibbon-primate, gibbon - Children's Encyclopedia (Ages 8-11), gibbon - Student Encyclopedia (Ages 11 and up). Also known as lesser apes as distinct from great apes, gibbons are quick and agile, brachiating through the treetops at speeds up to 35 miles per hour (56 kph). Reproduction is dioecious. Good Detective Strategies and Helpful Hints, 10 of the most well known primate species, 10 primate species you probably never heard of, 10 of the most endangered primates species, The Alphabet Soup of Conservation-Video and Introduction, Life in Tropical Rainforests Introduction, Grivets, Tantalus, Malbroucks, and Vervets, With a total population of only 30 individuals, the Hainan gibbon. Let us know if you have suggestions to improve this article (requires login). The world's rarest primate is the Hainan gibbon. Like all gibbons, white-cheeked gibbons live in flexible social groups, typically comprised of an adult pair with offspring. https://www.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/group/gibbons/3. They spend most of their time in the trees brachiating from branch to branch for browsing opportunities and for places to rest and socialize. Genus . The separation of the gibbons (Hylobatidae) from the great ape/human stock (Hominidae) is at present not documented by fossils; indeed,... Gibbons (family Hylobatidae) differ from the great apes in having longer arms, dense hair, and a sound-amplifying throat sac. Also known as the Hainan black-crested gibbon, until 2019, the species was restricted to just 0.77 sq mi (2 sq km), as reported... is today found only in northwestern Vietnam and northern Laos. Youngsters are weaned early in their second year. The sexes look alike in the silvery gibbon (H. moloch) of Java and in the white-bearded (H. albibarbis) and Müller’s (H. muelleri) gibbons, both from different parts of Borneo. The siamang (S. syndactylus) inhabits the forests of Sumatra and Malaya. They feed mainly on fruit, with varying proportions of leaves and with some insects and bird eggs as well as young birds. Although researchers haven’t counted all of the species of gibbons on earth, they have come up with approximate numbers for the most endangered groups: • Hainan crested, 25 Advance reservations required. The longest-lived individual on record, a Mueller’s gibbon named Nippy at New Zealand’s Wellington Zoo, died at age 60.